(Deutsches Historisches Institut Warschau in Kooperation mit dem
Calvin College, Grand Rapids, und der University of Michigan)
Programme
Wednesday, June 21
Arrival Day
Optional dinner, 7 pm
Thursday, June 22
9.00-10.30
Welcome (Director Ziemer),
Introduction (Bruce Berglund, Brian Porter and Andreas Kossert)
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.30 Session One
Modernity and Christianity
Andreas Kossert (German Historical Institute, Warsaw): "Promised Land? Lodz and Manchester: 19th and early 20th c. Big Cities and Religion"
Bruce Berglund (Calvin College, Grand Rapids): "Prague Castle as Sacred Acropolis: Faith, Scepticism & Conviction in the House of Masaryk"
Izabella Main (Poznan University): "The Avantgarde of the Catholic Church? Catholic Student Groups at the Dominicans in Cracow and Poznan"
Discussant: Paul Hanebrink
12.30-1.30 Lunch (at the GHI)
2.30-3.00 Guided Tour Warsaw
6.30 Dinner
Friday, June 23
9.00-10.30 Session Two:
Christianity and Lines of Exclusion
Paul Hanebrink (Rutgers University): "Christianity and National Reconstruction in Interwar Hungary"
James Bjork (King's College, London): "The Menace of Christendom: The German Problem and the Catholic Church in Post-war Poland"
John Connelly (University of California, Berkeley): "The Contradictions of Antisemitismuskritik: The Viennese Journal Die Erfüllung, 1934-38"
Patrick Patterson (University of California, San Diego): "Defenders of Christendom? Christian Politics and the Challenge of Islam in Europe East and West since 1989"
Discussant: Galina Valtchinova
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00–12.30 Session Three
Religion and Culture
Georgi Linkov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia): "The Specificities of Religious Art in Bulgaria in the Late 19th-Early 20th Centuries: Style and Semantics"
Arpad v. Klimo (FU Berlin, ZZF Potsdam): "Catholic Identity in Hungary and Italy between 1945 and 1970"
Vjekoslav Perica (University of Utah): "Roman Catholicism, Eastern Orthodoxy, and the Twilight of the Slavic Myth, 1985-2005"
Galina Valtchinova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia): "From Post-socialist Religious Revival to a Socialist Seer and Back: Religion, Medicine, Power, and the Remaking of Religion in Bulgaria"
Discussant: Patrick Patterson
12.30-1.30 Lunch
1.30-3.00 Session Four
Theology and Political Thought
Katharina Kunter (Karlsruhe University): "Turn towards Modernity: Protestantism, Human Rights and Democracy in 20th Century East European History"
Brian Porter (University of Michigan, Ann Arbour): "Giving unto Caesar: Catholic Political Theology in Modern Poland"
Daniela Kalkandijeva (CEU, Budapest): "The Impact of Secularization on the Bulgarian Orthodox Church"
Discussant: John Connelly
3.00-3.30 Break
3.30-4.30 Session Five
Thomas Bremer (Münster University): "Theology and History in Eastern Europe"
6.00-8.00 Dinner
Saturday, June 24
9.00–10.30 Session Six
Confrontations and Coexistence with Authoritarian States (2)
Anna Sincan (CEU, Budapest): "From Bottom to Top and Back: On How to Build a Church in Communist Romania"
Lucian Leustean (London School of Economics): "Saints and Communists: The Orthodox Church and the Romanian Road to Communism, 1953-1955"
Nataliya Shlikhta (CEU, Budapest): "Competing Concepts of 'Reunification': Soviet Authorities, the Moscow Patriarchate, West Ukrainian Christians, and the Liquidation of the Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church"
Discussant: Arpad v. Klimo
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.30 Session Seven
Confrontations and Coexistence with Authoritarian States (1)
Martin Putna (Charles University, Prague): "Czech Catholicism between Fascism and Communism: Not Only Antipathy"
James Felak (University of Washington): "Roman Catholic Strategies of Survival in Slovakia, 1945-1948: The Cases of Four Activist Priests"
David Doellinger (University of Western Oregon): "Constructing Peace: Conscientious Objectors, Religion and the Lutheran Church in East Germany, 1964-1990"
Discussant: Anna Sincan
12.30-1.30 Lunch (at the GHI)
2.30 Optional Walk in the Royal Lazienki-Park
followed by Dinner at 6.30
Sunday, June 25
Departure Day